This site has been archived on
The Community Research and Development Information Service - CORDIS
Information & Communication Technologies

FET-Proactive


FET PROACTIVE INFORMATION EVENT - FP7 - CALL 3
Brussels, 24 January 2008

AGENDA 

PARTICIPANTS LIST (   43 kb)

In total more than 150 experts participated to this infoday.
Only those who agreed that we could publish their name and affiliation are shown in this list.

 

MORNING: PLENARY SESSION (Room Bu25 S1)

08:30 Registration
09:00 Opening FET Proactive (   )
Head of Unit FET Proactive - Wolfgang Boch
09:20 FET Proactive Call 3 (   )
Jean-Marie Auger
09:35 FP7 Proposals and Projects (   )
Tom McKinlay
10:00 - Q+A
10:15 - Coffee
10:45 - FP6 FET Experience in a STREP  (   )
Marco Dorigo
11:05 - FP6 FET Experience in an IP (   )
Gilles Barthe
11:25 -  FP6 FET Experience in a CA (   )
Jeff Johnson
11:45 - Q+A
12:00 - Lunch break

AFTERNOON: PARALLEL SESSIONS

1. Science of Complex Systems for socially intelligent ICT (Room BU25 S1)
13:00 - Welcome and Overview of the Initiative (   )
José-Luis Fernández-Villacañas Martín
13:20 - Invited Talks:
- David Hales  (   )
- Silvano Cincotti  (   )
- Christos Nikolau  (   )
14:05 - Q + A discussion
14:30 - Proposers' Forum
short presentations by participants on research/proposal (1-2 min, 2 slides)

Presentations Proposals COSI-ICT
- P. Terna (   )
- J. Sutcliffe-Braithwaite (   )
- F. Sivrikaya (   )
- M. Simonov (   )
- D. Miorandi (   )
- M. Navarra (   )
- M. Bylund (   )
- S. Leonardi (   )
- J. Johnson (   )
- J. Holyst (   )
- D. Hales (   )
- R. Conte (   )
- V. Colizza (   )
- C. Alvarez (   )
- B. Edmunds (   )
-


Other Presentations COSI-ICT
- A. Meschtscherjakov (   )
- A. Badii (   )
- F. Freitag (   )
- G. Tscherteu (   )
- P. Grifoni (   )
- I. Kousopoulos (   )
- M. Oltra (   )
- A. Miller (   )
- T. Stratulat (   )
- G. Theodoropoulos (   )
- G. Van Steendam (   )

15:00 - Coffee
15:30 - Proposers Forum continued
17:30 - End of meeting
2. Embodied Intelligence (Room BU25 S9)
13:00 - Welcome and Overview of the Initiative (   )
David Guedj
13:20 - Invited Talks:
- Kasper Stoy (   )
- Ralf Pfeifer (   )
14:05 - Q + A discussion
14:30 - Proposers' Forum 
short presentations by participants on research/proposal (1-2 min, 2 slides)
J. Esteban (   )
T. Dahl (   )
- Y. Hassan Sabry (   )
- R. Martinez (   )
- A. Geven (   )

15:00 - Coffee
15:30 - Proposers Forum continued
17:30 - End of meeting
3. ICT forever yours (Room BU25 0/54)
13:00 - Welcome and Overview of the Initiative (   )
Jean-Marie Auger
13:20 - Invited Talks:
- Mauro Barni (   )
- Jean-Claude Laprie (   )
14:05 - Q + A discussion
14:30 - Proposers' Forum
short presentations by participants on research/proposal (1-2 min, 2 slides)
- A. Altuna  (   )
A. Miller   (   )
D. Sauveron  (   )
F. Ferri (   )
G. Puebla - M. Hermenegildo   (   )
J. deMeer  (   )
M. Hofmann - H. Ruess   (   )
M. Viroli   (   )
- R. Hähnle    (   )

15:00 - Coffee
15:30 - Proposers Forum continued
17:30 - End of meeting