This site has been archived on
The Community Research and Development Information Service - CORDIS
Information & Communication Technologies

FET-Proactive


FET Proactive info day – 30 September 2010, Brussels

T his event was complementary to the FET session at the ICT conference held on 29 September 2010 in Brussels (BE)

Agenda
including given presentations

8:45 Registration
9:30 Wolfgang Boch - EC, Head of Unit FET Proactive
FET Missions and Related Policy Actions,
FET workprogramme and upcoming objectives
( )
10:00 Prof. Hans Lehrach - Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics
Inspiring FET Flagships - The Human Genome Project ( )
10:30 Dr. Erich Prem - Director & chief strategist EUTEMA
FET Flagship study – lessons learned from previous flagship-like initiatives ( )
11:00 Coffee break
11:30 Wide Hogenhout - EC,FET Proactive
Other FET Actions in 2011-2012 ( )
11:40 Tom McKinlay - EC, ICT Operations unit
FP7 Proposal guidelines and submission procedures ( )
12:00

Horizontal coordination action for FET Flagship Preparatory Actions
EC introduction
Proposers' forum:
- Giovanni Colombo: FARO: Towards a Transversal FET Flagships CSA ( )
- Erich Prem: FET Flagship Pilot Support Action ( )

12:30 Lunch
14:00

Proposer's forum:
Individual presentation of preparatory actions and discussion
- Bart Haex: Unravel the human brain ( )
- Ehud Shapiro: Uncovering the Human Cell Lineage Tree in Health and Disease ( )
- Henry Markram: Human Brain Simulation Project ( )
- Paolo Dario: Robot Companions for Citizens ( )
- Adrian Ionescu: Ubiquitous Powering ( )
- Norman Packard: Sustainable Personal Living Technology ( )
- Tommaso Calarco: ICT Beyond Limits ( )
- Peter Van Roy: The Transition to RealWorld Computing ( )
- D.R. Avresky: Autonomic Network Computing Science ( )
- Bishop & Helbing: FuturICT ( )
- Sergio Brandano: Federal Water Administration ( )
- Lemke & Brookes: Computed Medicine ( )
- Rainer von Ammon - Rüdiger Klein: Ubiquitous ComplexEvent Processing ( )
- John Sutcliffe: S-Gaia/Smart Society ( )
- Fausto Giunchiglia: The Social Computer ( )

Other presentations:
-
Soledad Ballesteros: Technological solutions to successful ageing ( )
- Markus Kirkilionis: Mathematical foundations of complex systems ( )
- Philippe Massonet: Towards formal support for system & requirements engineering ( )
- Giuseppe Persiano: Towards a statical mechanics of interaction in societies ( )
- David Saad: Distributed probablistic interference for hierarchical Adaptive Systems ( )
- Brenda Wiederhold: Matrix Redone ( )
- Leondros Tassiulas: Internet Science ( )
- Barry O'Sullivan: Theme on Computational Sustainability ( )
- Stuart Anderson: The Social Computer: Transforming production ( )
- Mijalce Santa: Integral ICT ( )

17:00 End of meeting

Further information: