This site has been archived on
The Community Research and Development Information Service - CORDIS
Information & Communication Technologies

Photonics & Organic Electronics


Photonics (area 'communication networks') Concertation meeting 2010

Brussels, Belgium on 20 October 2010
Venue: Avenue de Beaulieu 33, Brussels
Registration & Morning coffee room 0/58, Meeting 0/54


The aim of this event is to present the new call 4 and 5 projects that were launched recently, allow the longer-running horizontal actions in this area to present their scope and status, and to provide the participants with the opportunity to meet and explore potential partnerships or cooperation.
Particpating projects will be expected to provide a 10-15 minute presentation at the event and to participate actively in the discussions.

The objectives of the concertation meeting are:

  • to facilitate the kick-off for the Call 4 and Call 5 projects;
  • to facilitate their fast integration with the running projects in the community;
  • to network and explore potential synergies between projects.

In the first session some horizontal activities and initiatives will be presented by the ETP Photonics21 and by some ongoing projects which are of potential benefit for the new projects. This meeting will allow them to establish early links.

In the next session some selected 'Future Network projects' will present their objectives to allow exploration of synergies and topics of common interest, and to establish links during the project lifetime if applicable.

In the next two sessions, the new or recently started call 4 and call 5 projects are invited to present their objectives and expected main achievements.

They will also address:

  • cost effectiveness;
  • energy efficiency;
  • device and system integration,

which were part of the call objectives (i.e. explicitly for call 5).

The projects have been grouped in two strands: one strand on components and subsys-tems for metro/access networks, and one strand on components and subsystems for core networks. This is not a strict division, but rather a vague indication of targeted network area, since for some projects the research can be used in either part of the network. Nor is it an indication of potential synergies within that group, since synergies can be expected across the two groups as well.

The projects will also identify and present important milestones for which the support of and the cooperation with other projects in the community would benefit them and where they will bring their expertise to the rest of the community. The day will be concluded with a Networking Cocktail.

See meeting agenda and scope .

TIMING PRESENTATIONS PRESENTED BY
09:30 Opening Thomas Skordas / Bart van Caenegem
EC - INFSO
  Horizontal activities and initiatives  
10.00 – 10.20 Photonics21-WG1 Markus Wilkens; VDI
10.20 – 10.40 NoE EURO-FOS Hercules Avramopoulos, NTUA
10.40 – 11.00 HELIOS and Silicon Photonics Cluster Laurent Fulbert, CEA-LETI
11.00 – 11.20 PhotonFAB Pieter Dumon, imec
11.20 – 11.40 ACCORD / NEXPRESSO Peter Van Daele, imec
11.40 – 12.00 Round table discussion  
12.00 - 13.15 Lunch Break  
13.15 – 14.25 Building links with 'Future Network (obj.1.1) projects'  
13.15 – 13.25 MAINS Juan Pedro Fernandez-Palacios, Telefonica
13.25 – 13.35 ACCORDANCE Jean-Charles Point, JCP-Consult
13.35 – 13.45 FIVER Roberto Llorente, UPV
13.45 – 13.55 OASE Jean-Charles Point, JCP-Consult
13.55 – 14.05 TREND Fabio Neri, Polito
14.05 – 14.15 STRONGEST Andrea di Giglio, Telecom Italia
14.25 – 14.25 GEYSERS Sergi Figuerola, i2cat
14.25 - 14.45 Coffee Break  
14.45 – 16.30 Components and Subsystems for the Metro/Access Network  
14.45 – 15.00 COPERNICUS Alfredo De Rossi, Thales SA
15.00 – 15.15 SOFI Dietmar Korn, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)
15.15 – 15.30 PLATON Nikos Pleros, Center for Research and Technology Hellas
15.30 – 15.40 POLYSYS Christos Kouloumentas, NTUA
15.40 – 15.50 BIANCHO Eoin O’Reilly, Tyndall National Institute
15.50 – 16.00 C-3PO Efstratios Kehayas, CONSTELEX
16.00 – 16.15 PARADIGM Michael Wale, Oclaro
16.15 – 16.30 Round table discussion  
16.30 - 16.45 Coffee Break  
16.45 – 17.45 Components and Subsystems for the Core Network  
16.45 – 17.00 QuRep Rob Thew, Université de Genève
17.00 – 17.10 GALACTICO Lars Zimmermann, IHP
17.10 – 17.20 MIRTHE Christophe Kazmizeski, Alcatel Thales III-V labs
17.20 – 17.35 MODEGAP Andrew Ellis, UCC
17.35 – 17.45 Round table discussion  
17.45 – 18.00 Wrap-up & conclusions Bart Van Caenegem, EC-INFSO

See also the guidelines for contribution .

Should you need further information on this, please do not hesitate to contact either Bart van Caenegem or Elisa Reynolds