Community Research and Development Information Service - CORDIS

Division of Commission portfolios and composition of working groups

The list below contains the final distribution of portfolios among the 20 Members of the Commission, as agreed formally by the Commission at its meeting on 25 January 1995. It also describes the working groups chaired by the Commissioners in the areas of external relations, gr...
The list below contains the final distribution of portfolios among the 20 Members of the Commission, as agreed formally by the Commission at its meeting on 25 January 1995. It also describes the working groups chaired by the Commissioners in the areas of external relations, growth, competitiveness and employment, trans-European networks, cohesion, information society, and equal opportunities and human rights.

Distribution of portfolios:

- Jacques Santer (President):
Secretariat-General
Legal Service
Security Office
Forward Studies Unit
Inspectorate-General
Joint Interpreting and Conference Service
Spokesman's Service
Monetary matters (with Mr. de Silguy)
Common foreign and security policy and human rights (with Mr. Van den Broek)
Institutional matters and Intergovernmental Conference (with Mr. Oreja)

- Manuel Marin:
External relations with southern Mediterranean countries, the Middle East, Latin America and Asia (except Japan, China, Korea, Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan), including development aid

- Martin Bangemann:
Industrial affairs
Information and telecommunications technologies

- Sir Leon Brittan:
External relations with North America, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, China, Korea, Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan
Common commercial policy
Relations with OECD and WTO

- Karel Van Miert:
Competition

- Hans van den Broek:
External relations with the countries of Central and Eastern Europe, the former Soviet Union, Mongolia, Turkey, Cyprus, Malta and other European countries
Common foreign and security policy and human rights (in agreement with the President)
External missions

- Joao de Deus Pinheiro:
External relations with African, Caribbean and Pacific countries and South Africa, including development aid
Lome Convention

- Padraig Flynn:
Employment and social affairs
Relations with the Economic and Social Committee

- Marcelino Oreja:
Relations with the European Parliament
Relations with Member States (transparency, communication and information)
Culture and audiovisual policy
Publications Office
Institutional matters and preparations for the 1996 Intergovernmental Conference (in agreement with the President)

- Anita Gradin:
Immigration, home affairs and justice
Relations with the Ombudsman
Financial control
Fraud prevention

- Edith Cresson:
Science, research and development
Joint Research Centre
Human resources, education, training and youth

- Ritt Bjerregaard:
Environment
Nuclear safety

- Monika Wulf-Mathies:
Regional policies
Relations with the Committee of the Regions
Cohesion Fund (in agreement with Mr. Kinnock and Ms. Bjerregaard)

- Neil Kinnock:
Transport (including trans-European networks)

- Mario Monti:
Internal market
Financial services and financial integration
Customs
Taxation

- Franz Fischler:
Agriculture and rural development

- Emma Bonino:
Fisheries
Consumer policy
European Community Humanitarian Office

- Yves-Thibault de Silguy:
Economic and financial affairs
Monetary matters (in agreement with the President)
Credit and investments
Statistical Office

- Erkki Liikanen:
Budget
Personnel and administration
Translation and in-house computer services

- Christos Papoutsis:
Energy and Euratom Supply Agency
Small business
Tourism

- Working groups:

1. External relations:

This group, chaired by Mr. Santer, will include Mr. Marin, Sir Leon Brittan, Mr. Van den Broek, Mr. Pinheiro and Mr. de Silguy. Its remit will be:

- To coordinate action in external affairs, including setting priorities and strategic planning;
- To ensure consistency on horizontal questions likely to affect Commission action in the various geographical areas for which Members of the Commission are responsible;
- To prepare meetings in which more than one Member of the Commission has an interest, and to decide on representation at such meetings;
- To coordinate where necessary the position of Members of the Commission responsible for external relations on matters within their jurisdiction which must be put to the full Commission.

2. Growth, competitiveness and employment:

This group, chaired by Mr. Santer, will include Mr. Bangemann, Mr. Van Miert, Mr. Flynn, Ms. Cresson, Ms. Bjerregaard, Ms. Wulf-Mathies, Mr. Monti, Mr. de Silguy and Mr. Papoutsis. Its remit will be to coordinate work concerned with implementing the White Paper on Growth, Competitiveness and Employment and the White Paper on Social Policy.

3. Trans-European networks:

This group, chaired by Mr. Kinnock, will include Mr. Bangemann, Ms. Bjerregaard, Ms. Wulf-Mathies, Mr. Monti, Mr. de Silguy, Mr. Liikanen and Mr. Papoutsis. Its remit will be:

- To optimize progress in removing obstacles to the trans-European networks in accordance with the main conclusions of the Christophersen Group and as endorsed by the Essen European Council;
- To ensure a consistent approach to work in the different areas, notably transport, energy and the environment.

4. Cohesion:

This group, chaired by Ms. Wulf-Mathies, will include Mr. Flynn, Ms. Bjerregaard, Mr. Kinnock, Mr. Fischler and Mr. de Silguy.

5. Information society:

This group, chaired by Mr. Bangemann, will include Mr. Van Miert, Mr. Flynn, Mr. Oreja, Ms. Cresson and Mr. Monti. Mr. Oreja will take the chair when audiovisual policy is being dealt with.

6. Equal opportunities and human rights:

This group, chaired by Mr. Santer, will be an open group with Mr. Flynn, Ms. Gradin, Ms. Wulf-Mathies and Mr. Liikanen as permanent members. It will consider equal opportunities' issues both within Commission departments and elsewhere and women's rights in relation to all Community policies.
DE

Related information

Follow us on: RSS Facebook Twitter YouTube Managed by the EU Publications Office Top